PRIVACY STATEMENT


Your personal data
In order to provide you with the best possible service, our systems store your contact details, but also those of your employees. We also pass on personal data to sub-processers, but only data which is necessary, for example, for back-up and anti-virus purposes. 

We treat your data with due care
We treat the data we receive from you with due care. We have put in place technical and organisational measures to prevent this data being disclosed to unauthorised third parties. Likewise, all our employees have signed a declaration of confidentiality.

How do we use the data we receive from you?
Through direct contact within your organisation, we use your data to shorten our lines of communication so that we can ensure an efficient and effective service. Data is also used for requesting back-up, anti virus, Microsoft products etc., for the purposes of your day-to-day business operations.

We only pass on the personal data we receive from you to third parties whenever this is necessary to carry out a specific part of your assignment. In doing so, we only pass on that data which these third parties actually need to carry out the work we have requested them to do on your behalf.

How long do we keep your data?
We keep the data only for as long as is necessary to carry out the work you have instructed us to do. The personal data we have received from you is destroyed no later than five years after the relationship between you and ALFA PRO IT has ended.

What are your rights?
As our customer you have the right to decide on which data we may or may not receive from you. But you also have other rights. We have summarised these below.

a)    You always have the right to ask for an overview of the personal data we have from you. We can provide this overview free-of-charge.

b)    If you have reason to believe that we have incorrectly processed specific data about you in our systems, you can request a correction. This is greatly valued since we can, of course, only work effectively if the data we use to carry out your work is correct.

c)    If you no longer wish to have specific data registered in our administrative system, you can request that we delete this data. Of course, in this case we will honour your request, unless legal requirements prevent us from doing so.

d)    Above, we have indicated the way in which we use the data we receive from you. If, for any reason, you want to limit this use, for example, that we do not pass on specific data to a specific organisation, you should let us know. Needless to say, we will honour this request too.
e)    If you so wish, you can also ask us to forward data to a third party. After we have received your written request to this effect, we shall carry out your request as soon as possible.

What is the situation if you fail to give us specific information, or restrict us in its use?
As previously stated, through direct contact within your organisation, we use your data to shorten our lines of communication so that we can ensure an efficient and effective service.

However, if you choose not to provide us with specific information or you impose restrictions on how we use it, that may restrict the service we are able to offer you. Furthermore, that may lead to us not being able to carry out assignments for you, either in part or in full, with respect to back-up, anti virus, Microsoft products, etc.

If we are missing too much information, then we will notify you that we are not able to carry out our work for you in the proper manner.

Complaints about how we deal with your personal data
As we have indicated above, we try to treat your personal data with as much care as possible. Do you have any questions about the how we deal with your personal data within our organisation? If so, do not hesitate to contact us. We will do the best we can to answer these questions.

If you have any complaints about how our office deals with your personal data, we would kindly ask you to contact our management. We promise that your complaint will be given the attention it deserves.

Nevertheless, should you still feel that we are not treating your personal with adequate care, you can submit a complaint to the competent authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

Of course, there is a lot more we can tell you
We hope we have given you an idea of what we are able to do for you. Of course, we can do a lot more, so don’t be afraid to ask. Would you like to know more about what we can do for you and how we work? If so, we’ll be happy to explain in person.

Have we whetted your appetite?

Do you have any questions or would you like to make an appointment? Just complete the information alongside and we’ll get back to you. If you want, give us a call instead: +31 71 402 11 91
Typ bovenstaande code over.